Privacy Policy

Last Updated and Effective Date: November 17, 2022

Revantage Corporate Services (“Revantage”) maintains the website at https://www.revantage.com/ (the “Revantage Website”) to provide general information regarding Revantage for its affiliated entities, subsidiaries, and clients (collectively, the “Revantage Clients” or “Clients”) and its business contacts and interested job applicants (collectively, the “Visitors”). This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to personal information we collect from Visitors on the Revantage Website, Revantage Clients, and others with whom we have business dealings with. This Privacy Policy also describes Revantage’s role as a service provider to our Clients. Note that this Privacy Policy does not cover the job application website at https://careers-revantage.icims.com/. For Revantage’s privacy notice for job applicants, please visit https://www.revantage.com/americas/revantage-notice-for-job-applicants/.

Revantage’s website is intended for business-to-business purposes only, and we do not knowingly collect the personal information of consumers in an individual or household context. By using our website or otherwise providing any information to Revantage, you are acknowledging that you are a representative or agent of a business and are engaging us in the commercial context (and not in an individual or household context).

Revantage may collect personal information in two ways. First, Revantage acts as a service provider to our Clients, and we may collect personal information in connection with our provision of services to our Clients (such services, the “Revantage Services” or “Services”, and such personal information, the “Client Data”). Second, Revantage may collect personal information from our Visitors to the Revantage Website, from our Clients and our other business contacts. More information regarding each of these is described below. We do not collect other forms of personal information called “sensitive” personal information, which are subject to additional protections under applicable data privacy laws.

Personal information is sometimes also referred to as personal data, personally identifiable information or other like terms to mean any information that directly or indirectly identifies you or is reasonably capable of being associated with you or your household. “Personal information” does not include de-identified or aggregated information that does not identify you.

Please note that this Privacy Policy is directed only to users in the United States. If you are a California resident, please see the Your California Privacy Rights” section below for information about rights you may have under California law.

 

I.   Revantage as a Service Provider to Our Clients

Our Clients consist of residential and commercial real estate property owners and asset managers who are our affiliates. The Revantage Services help our Clients manage their real estate and other assets by, among other things, providing accounting, business transformation, legal and risk, human resources, tax, technology, treasure, valuations and portfolio reporting support services. Revantage provides the Revantage Services to our Clients only, and any Client Data that we collect in connection with our provision of the Services is collected and processed only on behalf of our Clients and in accordance with our agreements with them. Revantage Clients make all decisions about how or why Client Data will be processed, including any disclosure or transmission to third parties.

As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to any of the Client Data — rather, any Client Data we collect are subject to the terms and conditions and privacy policy of the applicable Client to whom the Client Data belongs. Since we only act on the instructions and on the behalf of our Clients with respect to the Client Data, Revantage is a data processor or service provider and the applicable Client is the data controller or business for that Client Data.

Revantage generally has no direct relationship with the individuals to whom the Client Data may pertain. If you are an “end user” of Revantage Services or an individual about whom the Client Data concerns, please consult the policies of the applicable Client for information on how such Client collects, processes, and shares your personal information relating to the Revantage Services. If you have privacy-related questions about your personal information, including with respect to any rights you may have to your personal information, please contact the applicable Client.

 

II.   Personal Information Collected from the Revantage Website

When you visit the Revantage Website, we collect limited personal information from you with respect to your visit, as described below.

What Information We Collect

We collect your contact information. We collect your name and email address when you communicate with us through the Revantage Website. We also collect the business contact information of our Clients and others with whom we have business dealings with, such as their names, business email addresses, phone numbers, and addresses.

We collect device information and website usage information. When you visit the Revantage Website, our servers may automatically collect information about your visit and your device (“Website Usage Information”). The information may include your browser type, network location, browser language and operating sources. It may also include your operating system, referral sources, pages viewed on the Revantage Website, and your usage of the Revantage Website.

How We Collect Your Information

We collect information you provide to us. We collect personal information you provide directly to us. For example, we collect information directly from you when you contact us on the Revantage Website or conduct business dealings with us.

We passively collect Website Usage Information. We use tracking tools like cookies (i.e., Google Analytics) to passively collect Website Usage Information from you when you use the Revantage Website. This includes usage and browser information.

Purposes for Which We Use Your Information

We use your information to improve our website, products, and services. We may use Website Usage Information to operate, manage, evaluate, and improve the Revantage Website and services.

We use your information for security purposes. We may use Website Usage Information to detect security incidents; protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; and prosecute those responsible for that activity. We may also use Website Usage Information to debug to identify and repair errors that impair exiting intended functionality in the Revantage Website.

We use your information to communicate with you. We may use your information to respond to your comments and questions.

We use your information for business dealings. We may use your information to conduct business dealings with you in the commercial context.

We use information to comply with laws. We may use your information to comply with applicable laws and regulatory requirements, or as requested by government or regulatory authorities.

How We Share Information

Revantage does not retain Website Usage Information in an identifiable format. Website Usage Information is de-identified before it is shared with third parties, except as outlined below.

We may share information with our Clients for the business purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

We share information with our service providers. We may share information with trusted service providers that are providing services to us and acting on our behalf, such as consultants, professional advisers (such as attorneys, accountants and auditors), data storage, web hosting, technical services and data analytics providers.

We will share information to comply with the law or to protect ourselves. We may share information as required by law. For example, we will share information if we are required to do so by law or legal process. We will also share information with law enforcement authorities, regulators, and/or other government entities and/or competent authorities based on lawful disclosure. We will share information when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent harm or financial loss, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraudulent activity.

We may share information with any successor to all or part of our business. We may share information in connection with a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or other similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us is among the assets transferred.

We may share information with your consent or at your direction and for other reasons we may describe to you. We may also share aggregated or de-identified information that cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

How We Retain Information

We will retain your information only for as long as is necessary to carry out the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, including to meet our legal, regulatory, or other compliance obligations.

 

III.   Selling or Sharing of Personal Information

Revantage does not sell or share your personal information with third parties (including for their own direct marketing purposes) without your consent. We also do not knowingly sell, share, use for targeted advertising or disclose the personal information of children under the age of 16. In addition, Revantage has not sold your personal information to third parties in the last 12 months.

 

IV.   Tracking Third-Party Analytics Providers

Revantage may use web analytics services on our website, such as Google Analytics, to help us analyze how visitors use the Revantage Website.  Google Analytics acts as Revantage’s service provider.  For example, to provide this service, Google Analytics may collect certain information about you from your computer, including through the use of cookies. Such information may include information regarding your visit (such as the pages you visit and the length of your visit), information about your device (such as your IP address), and other similar information about you. You can learn more about Google Analytics and how it collects and processes data (including how to control the information sent to Google) by visiting: www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You can opt-out of Google Analytics by using the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Some browsers have “do not track” features that allow you to tell a website not to track you. These features are not all uniform. The Website currently does not respond to those signals. If you block cookies, certain features on our Website may not work. If you block or reject cookies, not all of the tracking described here will stop.

 

V.   Your California Privacy Rights

The California Privacy Rights Act or “CPRA” (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.100 et seq.) affords consumers residing in California certain rights with respect to their personal information. If you are a California resident, this section applies to you. Subject to certain limitations, you have the following rights under the CPRA:

  1. Right to Delete. You have the right to request us to delete the personal information we have collected about you.
  2. Right to Correct. You have the right to request us to correct inaccurate personal information we maintain about you.
  3. Right to Know and Access. You have the right to know and access the personal information we have collected about you, including the categories of personal information, the categories of sources from which the personal information is collected, the business or commercial purpose for collecting, selling, or sharing personal information, the categories of third parties to whom we disclose personal information, and the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.
  4. Right to Data Portability. You have the right to receive the information under right (3) in a format, to the extent technically feasible, that is portable, usable, and allows you to transmit the personal information to a person without impediment, where the processing is carried out by automated means.
  5. Rights Related to Sharing for Cross-Context Behavioral Advertising or Sale. We do not share your personal information for cross-context behavioral advertising or sell your personal information.
  6. Rights Related to Sensitive Personal Information. We do not collect personal information that is considered “sensitive” under the CPRA.
  7. Right to No Discrimination. You have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of your privacy rights. This includes us not: (a) denying you goods or services; (b) charging you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties; (c) providing you a different level or quality of goods or services; (d) suggesting to you that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services; and (e) retaliating against you for exercising your privacy rights.

Instructions on How to Exercise Your Privacy Rights

You may exercise your privacy rights by emailing us at privacy@revantage.com, completing our web form here, or by calling (844) 431-2130 and entering “8” as your pin number. In some instances, we will need to verify your identity before honoring your privacy right request. We will verify your identity by asking you to provide personal information related to your recent interactions with us. We will honor your privacy rights request within 45 calendar days of receipt, unless we request an extension as permitted by data privacy laws.

Authorized Agents

You may exercise your privacy rights through an authorized agent. If we receive your request from an authorized agent, we may ask for evidence that you have provided such agent with a power of attorney or that the agent otherwise has valid written authority to submit requests to exercise rights on your behalf. If you are an authorized agent seeking to make a request, please contact us at privacy@revantage.com.

 

VI.   Exclusions

The Revantage Website may contain links to websites owned by other companies, including but not limited to the job application website. Because Revantage has no control over the privacy practices or content of these linked sites, we recommend that you carefully review the privacy policy of each website you visit. Revantage is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of websites owned by other companies, including our affiliates.

As a professional services provider, Revantage does not seek to, nor do we knowingly collect, information directly from children under the age of 18. If a child has directly provided us with personal information, a parent or guardian of that child may contact us to have the information deleted from our records. To do so, contact Revantage through the information provided below in the “Contact Us” section.

 

VII.   International Transfer

To facilitate Revantage’s global operations, Revantage may store, transfer and access the personal information that you submit on the Revantage Website to Revantage’s offices or third party service providers around the world, including the United States, Canada and other countries. This Privacy Policy shall apply even if Revantage transfers such information to other countries. By using the Revantage Website and providing any information through the Revantage Website, you consent to the transfer of your information and personal information among the facilities in these countries, including those located outside your home country. Do not use the Revantage Websites if you do not want your personal information to be transferred to the United States or to other countries, or if the laws in your country restrict these types of transfers.

 

VIII.   Summary of Prior 12-Month Personal Information Handling Practices

We provide in the chart below a summary of our prior 12-month personal information handling practices. You can learn more about the information we collect at or before the point of collection above in Sections I and II. Please note that our prior 12-month practices are the same as our current personal information handling practices.

Category of Personal Information Sources Business or commercial purpose of disclosure and recipients of personal information
Identifiers, such as unique personal identifier, and Internet Protocol address, name, phone number, postal address, and email address. You Sold for Monetary Consideration

We have not sold your identifiers to third parties for monetary consideration.

 

Shared for Cross-Context Behavioral Advertising

We have not shared your identifiers with third party cookie and tracker providers for cross-context behavioral advertising.

 

Service Providers

We have disclosed your identifiers to service providers who provide us professional services, data storage, web hosting, technical support, and data analytics services.

 

Other

We may have also used and disclosed your identifiers for other reasons, as described in greater detail in the Section II.

Internet or other electronic network activity information. You Sold for Monetary Consideration

We have not sold your internet or other electronic network activity information to third parties for monetary consideration.

 

Shared for Cross-Context Behavioral Advertising

We have not shared your internet or other electronic network activity information with third party cookie and tracker providers for cross-context behavioral advertising.

 

Service Providers

We have disclosed your internet or other electronic network activity information to service providers who provide us data analytics, data storage and other technical services.

 

Other

We may have also used and disclosed your internet or other electronic network activity information for other reasons, as described in greater detail in the Section II.

 

IX.   Contact Us

For questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: privacy@revantage.com.

 

X. Updates to Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of this policy. We may also provide you with an additional notice (such as by sending you a notification), in connection with making material changes to this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy regularly to stay informed about our information practices and the choices available to you.

 

Download Policy PDF